Introduction

Rockdale City Kia is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.


The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number.


How we collect and hold personal information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.


How we use and disclose personal information.

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.
  • To provide you with information about products or offers.
  • To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.
  • To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.
  • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
  • To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.

 

How you may access your personal information.

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Rockdale City Kia staff member you usually deal with, or email us at info@rockdalecitykia.com.au to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at info@rockdalecitykia.com.au and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

 

How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at info@rockdalecitykia.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Transfer of personal information overseas.

Rockdale City Kia may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and

you have provided consent; or

we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or

it is otherwise permitted by law.

 

While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.

 

Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2014. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are:

Rockdale City Kia

Address: 291 Princes Highway Arncliffe NSW 2205

Phone: 02 8577 4177

 

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Get in touch with us

Showroom Location:

291 Princes Highway Arncliffe NSW 2205

02 8577 4177

Service Location:

12 Arncliffe Street Anrcliffe 2205

02 8577 4666
Follow Us
  • License Number MD17685

*If Rockdale City Kia is unable to beat a genuine written quote (no older than 7 days) on an identical stock vehicle, and you purchase that vehicle from a competing dealer, we will provide up to 2 scheduled services at our Arncliffe service centre (within 24 months of purchase) redeemable via voucher.

*To receive this voucher you must present the signed quote from the competing dealer with ownership paperwork and the final contact showing payment in full at the stated price or less for that specific vehicle. This offer is not redeemable for cash and service must take place at Rockdale City Kia’s service centre 12-28 Arncliffe St Arncliffe. Offer is only applicable to new vehicles. Excludes demos and used cars. Offer expires Dec 31st 2019